The Power of One
search
CommunityLocal News

The Power of One

For working with people with disabilities at their respective organizations, 31 honorees received the Power of One award Sunday night, Jan. 27, at the Selig Center.

  • Photos by Paula Gould, PMG Photo // Jewish Abilities Alliance manager Annie Garrett and chairs Emily Shapiro and Abby Frantz.
    Photos by Paula Gould, PMG Photo // Jewish Abilities Alliance manager Annie Garrett and chairs Emily Shapiro and Abby Frantz.
  • Jewish Abilities Alliance committee members Sheryl Arno and Gayle Siegel.
    Jewish Abilities Alliance committee members Sheryl Arno and Gayle Siegel.
  • Rabbi Laurence Rosenthal presented Shelly Dollar with an award for her work with the disability community at AA.
    Rabbi Laurence Rosenthal presented Shelly Dollar with an award for her work with the disability community at AA.

For working with people with disabilities at their respective organizations, 31 honorees received the Power of One award Sunday night, Jan. 27, at the Selig Center. A video presentation of self-advocate Susan Berch was shown, and event chairs Abby Frantz and Emily Shapiro introduced the community presenters at the 5th annual event.

The Robyn Berger Emerging Leader Award was presented by Robyn’s family to Sarah Scheuer, director of inclusion at the Marcus JCC, for her work with the disabilities community.

Serving on the event host committee were Mindy Feinstein, Michelle Simon, Jan Jay, Ruth Gottlieb and Shelly Milstein. The event was planned by Annie Garrett, manager of Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta’s Jewish Abilities Alliance.

JAA links people with disabilities and their families with resources, services, support groups, workshops and clinics, and recreational programs within the community. It promotes an inclusive, spirited environment that celebrates diversity in the community and the uniqueness of every member.

Power of One honorees were:

Ahavath Achim Synagogue, Shelly Dollar

Atlanta Jewish Academy, Amber Gardner

Breman Religious School of The Temple, Rebecca Good

Camp Barney Medintz, Scott Heyman

Camp Coleman, Lotem Eilon

Camp Ramah Darom, Rachel Kriegsman

Chaya Mushka Children’s House, Dr. Richard Kaplan

Congregation Beth Shalom, Ellen Doft

Congregation B’nai Torah, Nancy Lesser

Congregation Dor Tamid, Molly Peled

Congregation Etz Chaim, Dr. Steve Perlow

Congregation Gesher L’Torah, Anita Freedman Greene

Congregation Or Hadash, Devi Knapp

Congregation Or VeShalom, Michael Bouhadana

Friendship Circle, Suri Bernhard

In The City Camp, Brent Rodgers

Jewish Family and Career Services of Atlanta, Taziki’s Mediterranean Café, Sandy Springs

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta, Karen Paz

Jewish Home Life Communities, Bill Soloff

Jewish Kids Groups, Nikki Berne

Limmud Atlanta + Southeast, Amy Price

MACoM Metro Atlanta Community Mikvah, Alane Levy

Marcus JCC of Atlanta, Kevin Gillese

MJCCA Day Camps, Sarah Scheuer

Temple Sinai, Marilyn Arkin

Temple Sinai Preschool, Ellyse Zindler

The Alfred and Adele Davis Academy, Julie Weiser

The Diamond Religious at Temple Emanu-El of Atlanta, Tide Stone

The Epstein School, Susanna Ames

The Weber School, Sydney Fialkow

Torah Day School of Atlanta, Linda Rabinowitz 

read more:
comments