The Atlanta Jewish Music Festival returns for a ninth year March 8 to 25 with acts in a variety of genres, including Yemenite funk, folk rock and a musical robot.

The 2018 edition of the festival involves an expanded partnership with City Winery Atlanta, which will hold six AJMF9 shows.

City Winery will host opening night Thursday, March 8, for the second year. It will feature contemporary Yiddish musical duo Tsvey Brider and klezmer/new acoustic group Beyond the Pale.

The Atlanta Jewish Music Festival returns for a ninth year March 8 to 25

Grammy-winning neo-folk rocker Marc Cohn will perform two shows at City Winery on March 10 and 11, and singer-songwriter Joshua Radin is scheduled to perform there March 15. The climax of the festival will come March 24 with two City Winery shows re-creating Billy Joel’s “The Stranger,” presented by ATL Collective.

Other highlights of the 18-day festival include a performance by Yemen Blues on March 11 as part of the Molly Blank Jewish Concert Series and the debut of Gil Weinberg’s music-playing Shimon Robot at the opening night of the Atlanta Science Festival on March 9.

“I can’t think of a more interesting 100 hours in AJMF history than this Spring Festival’s opening weekend,” AJMF Executive Director Russell Gottschalk said. “We have multiple artists performing Yiddish classics, a new-school Yemenite funk band, a Grammy Award-winning folk singer/songwriter, two Shabbat services, and one awesome new collaboration with the Atlanta Science Festival.”

AJMF9 will feature 32 shows over three weekends with programming for all ages from such artists as Bint el Funk, Chana Rothman, Zale, Sammy Rosenbaum, Joe Alterman, Sammy K, Prodezra, Nefesh Mountain and Beth Schafer.

AJMF9 Full Lineup (Tickets can be purchased here.)

Thursday, March 8
Opening Night featuring Tsvey Brider and Beyond the Pale
City Winery Atlanta, 650 North Ave., No. 201, Old Fourth Ward
6 p.m. doors, 7:30 p.m. music
$20-36, all ages

Thursday, March 8
Lola Marsh with Jaguar Purrs
Aisle 5, 1123 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points
9 p.m. doors, 9:30 p.m. music
$12, all ages

Friday, March 9
Shabbat Service featuring Tsvey Brider
Congregation Bet Haverim, 2074 LaVista Road, Toco Hills
7:30 p.m. service
Free, all ages

Friday, March 9
Gil Weinberg’s Shimon Robot at Atlanta Science Festival Opening Night
Ferst Center for the Arts, 349 Ferst Drive, Midtown
7 p.m.
$15, all ages

Rabbi David Spinrad, Sammy Rosenbaum and Michael Levine lead a special edition of The Temple’s monthly Well series at City Winery during AJMF8.

Friday, March 9
The Well featuring Rabbi David Spinrad, Sammy Rosenbaum and other local musicians
The Temple, 1589 Peachtree St., Midtown
8 p.m. doors, 8:30 p.m. service
Free, young adults

Saturday, March 10
Shabbark Shalom
The Icebox on The BeltLine, across from Krog Street Market
1 p.m.
Free, all ages

Marc Cohn

Saturday and Sunday, March 10 and 11
Marc Cohn
City Winery Atlanta, 650 North Ave., No. 201, Old Fourth Ward
6 p.m. doors, 8 p.m. music
$40-55, all ages

Sunday, March 11
Cantor’s Couch featuring Cantor Jack Mendelson
Temple Beth Tikvah, 9955 Coleman Road, Roswell
1 p.m. doors, 1:30 p.m. music
$10 in advance, $15 at the door, all ages

Sunday, March 11
Yemen Blues at Molly Blank Jewish Concert Series
Breman Museum, 1440 Spring St., Midtown
4 p.m. doors, 5 p.m. music
$50 members, $60 nonmembers, all ages, with Atlanta Jewish Teen Initiative VIP reception

Hannah Zale

Thursday, March 15
Chana Rothman and Zale
Venkman’s, 740 Ralph McGill Blvd., Old Fourth Ward
7 p.m.
Free, all ages, food and drink available for purchase
Atlanta Jewish Teen Initiative music track finale

Thursday, March 15
Joshua Radin
City Winery Atlanta, 650 North Ave., No. 201, Old Fourth Ward
6 p.m. doors, 8 p.m. music
$45-$55, all ages

Friday, March 16
Tot Shabbat service featuring Chana Rothman
Temple Sinai, 5645 Dupree Drive, Sandy Springs
Service 6 p.m.
Free, all ages

Friday, March 16
Acoustic Shabbat featuring Rabbi Brian Glusman, Drew Cohen and other musicians
Alon’s, 4505 Ashford-Dunwoody Road, Dunwoody
Service 7 p.m.
Free, all ages

Saturday, March 17
Chana Rothman young families show with InterfaithFamily/Atlanta
Industrious at Ponce City Market, eighth floor, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave., Old Fourth Ward
4:30 p.m. doors, 5 p.m. show
$5 in advance, $10 at the door, max $20 per family

Saturday, March 17
Flavia & Gershone: a night of Hebrew chants
Vista Yoga, 2836 LaVista Road, Rear Suite D, Northeast Atlanta
7 p.m. doors, 7:30 p.m. music
$20, all ages

Sunday, March 18
Bint El Funk
Orpheus Brewery, 1440 Dutch Valley Place, Midtown
1 p.m., $20 advance ticket includes 4 pints from Orpheus, 21 and older

Joe Alterman

Sunday, March 18
Joe Alterman
Marcus Jewish Community Center, 5342 Tilly Mill Road, Dunwoody
5 p.m. and 8 p.m. shows
$20 members, $25 others, all ages

Thursday, March 22
Matt Citron, Sammy K and Prodezra
Music Room, 327 Edgewood Ave., downstairs, Sweet Auburn
8 p.m. doors, 9 p.m. music
$10 advance, $15 door, 21 and older

Friday, March 23
Gershone & Flavia and Sunmoon Pie
Ahavath Achim Synagogue, 600 Peachtree Battle Ave., Buckhead
6:30 p.m. service
Free, all ages

Billy Joel’s “The Stranger” is considered by many to be his masterwork.

Saturday, March 24
ATL Collective presents Billy Joel’s “The Stranger”
featuring Jacob Jeffries and ATL Collective musicians
City Winery Atlanta, 650 North Ave., No. 201, Old Fourth Ward
7 p.m. and 10 p.m. shows
$20-25

Sunday, March 25
Teen Battle of the Bands
Smith’s Olde Bar, 1578 Piedmont Ave., Midtown
1 p.m. doors, 1:30 p.m. music
$5 in advance, $10 at the door, max $20 per family

Temple Sinai Bunzl Family Cantorial Chair Beth Schafer

Sunday, March 25
Beth Schafer (and friends)
Temple Sinai, 5645 Dupree Drive, Sandy Springs
3:30 p.m. doors, 4 p.m. show
$10 in advance, $15 at the door, all ages

AJMF9 Private Engagements

Thursday, March 8
Tsvey Brider at Breman Jewish Home
11 a.m. performance, open to residents and their families/friends

Friday, March 9
Tsvey Brider and Beyond the Pale at the Weber School
9 a.m. performance and lecture demonstration, open to students and faculty

Sunday, March 11-Thursday, March 15
Atlanta Jewish Teen Initiative lead by Sammy Rosenbaum
Open to Jewish teens living in Atlanta

Thursday, March 15
Chana Rothman at Marcus JCC preschool
10 a.m. performance, open to kids and their families

Nefesh Mountain

Friday, March 16
Nefesh Mountain at the Davis Academy
8:30 a.m. performance, open to students, staff and their families

Friday, March 16
Chana Rothman at the Epstein School
11 a.m. performance, open to students and staff

Saturday, March 17
Chana Rothman at NFTY Hatikvah Kallah
11 a.m. workshop, open to kallah participants